Travas India – Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy covers the practices for handling and securing your Personal Information by Travas India. This Privacy Policy is applicable to people who purchase any services from Travas India through any Sales Channel of Travas India (like website, mobile site & offline channels). This Privacy Policy also applies to people who visit the Travas India's offices or Sales Channels. As a user or customer of Travas India, the person agrees with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions mentioned herein. This privacy statement does not apply to the websites, mobile sites and mobile apps of our other third parties, even if their websites are linked to Travas India Website. We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use, and protection of the personal information of those using the Travas India website. Personal information means information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules)promulgated thereunder, and sets out the practices and policies for the protection of User Information (including Sensitive Personal Information or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by Frontier.

'We' or 'Us' refers to Travas India, and 'You' refers to the users of our Services.

This privacy policy governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of User Information by us and informs you about:

  • What type of information is collected from you and how we use it;
  • Why such information is being collected;
  • Whether we will disclose such information to third parties

  • What personal information we collect from you and how we use it

    Spend your precious time in the breathtaking settings of lush green landscapes, turquoise beaches, pristine islands, snow-capped mountains, and world-famous architectural wonders of the world.

    TTravas India offers honeymoon packages to the most exotic destinations across the world. These include domestic & international destinations, such as South India / North India, Thailand, Bali, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Mauritius, Europe, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, and Dubai.

    Why such information is being collected

    We require this information to process, fulfill and confirm your reservations and transactions and keep you informed of each transaction's status

    We use contact information to notify you occasionally about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile number which you have provided. However, you may choose at any time to no longer receive these types of email messages by emailing us at [email protected]

    Whether we will disclose such information to third parties

    When you reserve or purchase travel services through us, we must provide certain of your Personal Information to the airline, hotel, car - rental agency, travel agency or other involved third parties to enable the successful fulfillment of your travel arrangements. However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time basis their booking history with us. We may also share some User Information with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. You can opt-out of this service by contacting us.

    We may disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, the general public or ourselves. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal or other information without your consent.

    What other information should I know about my privacy?

    Our website contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which TravasIndia has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy, and you will are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information.

    In addition to the circumstances described above, Travas India may disclose your information if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Travas India or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing

    the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

    We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in connection with that review. Therefore, you may wish to bookmark this page and/or periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version. You may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy via email to [email protected]

    Travas India will respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries. Thank you for using the Website!